Pro Baseball 2026 Index

Live

Settled through the 2026-10-17 close · no new results · Next close 2026-10-18 09:00 CT

Launched 2026-09-30, back-filled from 2026-03-25.

Pool
$759.50
fixed before the season
Settled to date
$707.50
as of the 2026-10-16 close
Clubs
30
Pro Baseball
Max per share
$106.50
162–0, then every rung through the title

How a share redeems

$0.25 per regular-season win

  1. Berth$2
  2. Round 1$4
  3. Round 2$8
  4. Round 3$12
  5. Title$40

Perfect season: 162 wins × $0.25 = $40.50 + ladder $66.00 = $106.50

The pool is fixed before the season. Results move value between clubs, never the total.

Description

The Pro Baseball 2026 Index measures the cash each of its 30 clubs has earned from official results this season. Every club redeems $0.25 per regular-season win and a fixed amount at each of five playoff rungs, up to $106.50 per share. The pool of $759.50 is fixed before the season: results move value between clubs, never the total. Values change only at the official close, 09:00 Central Time on the day after a result, and a published value is never restated.

Settled value by club

cumulative settled value at each official close · $0 to $60.00 · through the 2026-10-16 close

Last result posted at the 2026-10-16 close

$0.00$15.00$30.00$45.00$60.00AprMayJunJulAugSepOct

Choose any clubs, up to six at once.

Redemption schedule

EventPer shareClubs creditedPool
Each regular-season win$0.252430 results$607.50
Playoff berth$212 clubs$24.00
Win Round 1$48 clubs$32.00
Win Round 2$84 clubs$32.00
Win Round 3$122 clubs$24.00
Win the title$401 club$40.00
Pool per set of 30 · max per share $106.50$759.50
  • A first-round bye credits the Round 1 rung.

Settle a market on this index

Final settlement. A contract referencing a constituent of the Pro Baseball 2026 Index settles at that constituent's final settled value, published by Major League Markets at the first official close after the league's title is decided. Settled values run from $0.00 to $106.50 per constituent.

Interim value. At any official close, the constituent's settled value to date.

Official close. 09:00 Central Time on the calendar day after a result. Values move only at an official close.

Corrections. A published value is never restated. A correction posts as a forward event at a later close.

Source. Settled values are calculated from official league results under the published methodology. A listing venue may designate its own settlement source of record.

Records. Settlement ledger: https://majorleaguemarkets.com/api/v1/indexes/pro-baseball-2026/settlements. Latest values: https://majorleaguemarkets.com/api/v1/indexes/pro-baseball-2026/settlements/latest.

Clubs

Leader
Milwaukee
MIL · $51.75
Biggest credit at the last close
Milwaukee
+$12.00 · Win Round 3 · the 2026-10-16 close
Alive for the title
3
of 30
Settled / pool
$707.50
93.2% of $759.50
MILMilwaukeePro Baseball 2026 Index
$51.75
Ceiling $91.75Last event 2026-10-16 · Win Round 3
LADLos Angeles DPro Baseball 2026 Index
$39.00
Ceiling $39.00Last event 2026-10-08 · Win Round 2
TBTampa BayPro Baseball 2026 Index
$38.50
Ceiling $90.50Last event 2026-10-08 · Win Round 2
CLEClevelandPro Baseball 2026 Index
$35.25
Ceiling $87.25Last event 2026-10-11 · Win Round 2
ATLAtlantaPro Baseball 2026 Index
$29.50
Ceiling $29.50Last event 2026-10-02 · Win Round 1
NYYNew York YPro Baseball 2026 Index
$29.375
Ceiling $29.375Last event 2026-10-01 · Win Round 1
SDSan DiegoPro Baseball 2026 Index
$28.75
Ceiling $28.75Last event 2026-10-01 · Win Round 1
CWSChicago WPro Baseball 2026 Index
$27.00
Ceiling $27.00Last event 2026-10-01 · Win Round 1
CHCChicago CPro Baseball 2026 Index
$24.25
Ceiling $24.25Last event 2026-09-28 · Playoff berth
PHIPhiladelphiaPro Baseball 2026 Index
$24.00
Ceiling $24.00Last event 2026-09-28 · Playoff berth
BOSBostonPro Baseball 2026 Index
$23.75
Ceiling $23.75Last event 2026-09-28 · Playoff berth
HOUHoustonPro Baseball 2026 Index
$22.25
Ceiling $22.25Last event 2026-09-28 · Playoff berth
AZArizonaPro Baseball 2026 Index
$21.50
Ceiling $21.50Last event 2026-09-26 · Win
PITPittsburghPro Baseball 2026 Index
$20.50
Ceiling $20.50Last event 2026-09-28 · Win
MIAMiamiPro Baseball 2026 Index
$20.00
Ceiling $20.00Last event 2026-09-28 · Win
TEXTexasPro Baseball 2026 Index
$20.00
Ceiling $20.00Last event 2026-09-27 · Win
BALBaltimorePro Baseball 2026 Index
$19.875
Ceiling $19.875Last event 2026-09-28 · No-result credit
TORTorontoPro Baseball 2026 Index
$19.75
Ceiling $19.75Last event 2026-09-28 · Win
MINMinnesotaPro Baseball 2026 Index
$19.25
Ceiling $19.25Last event 2026-09-28 · Win
STLSt. LouisPro Baseball 2026 Index
$19.25
Ceiling $19.25Last event 2026-09-24 · Win
WSHWashingtonPro Baseball 2026 Index
$19.25
Ceiling $19.25Last event 2026-09-28 · Win
DETDetroitPro Baseball 2026 Index
$19.00
Ceiling $19.00Last event 2026-09-27 · Win
SEASeattlePro Baseball 2026 Index
$19.00
Ceiling $19.00Last event 2026-09-28 · Win
CINCincinnatiPro Baseball 2026 Index
$18.75
Ceiling $18.75Last event 2026-09-27 · Win
NYMNew York MPro Baseball 2026 Index
$18.50
Ceiling $18.50Last event 2026-09-27 · Win
KCKansas CityPro Baseball 2026 Index
$17.25
Ceiling $17.25Last event 2026-09-28 · Win
SFSan FranciscoPro Baseball 2026 Index
$16.25
Ceiling $16.25Last event 2026-09-22 · Win
ATHSacramentoPro Baseball 2026 Index
$16.00
Ceiling $16.00Last event 2026-09-26 · Win
LAALos Angeles APro Baseball 2026 Index
$15.50
Ceiling $15.50Last event 2026-09-26 · Win
COLColoradoPro Baseball 2026 Index
$14.50
Ceiling $14.50Last event 2026-09-27 · Win

Season history

SeasonStatusChampionTop settled clubPool
2027Planned——Pool $759.50
2025FinalLos Angeles DLos Angeles D $89.25Pool tied $759.50 ✓
2024FinalLos Angeles DLos Angeles D $90.50Pool tied $759.50 ✓

Seasons marked Final were calculated after the season ended, from official league results under the League Index Framework v1.0.